Welwyn Garden City Horticultural Society

Past Speakers

 

This web site is updated regularly Last updated 27th April 2018

Site constructed in Serif X4 and managed by Michael  D.  Beckett michaeldbeckett@btopenworld.com                   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

D. Beckett   managMichael  D. Beckett

Site constructed and managed by Michael  D. Beckett

Programme 2018/2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11.9.2018   Alan Sargent “Behind the Scenes at Chelsea”

Alan is a landscaper and author. Since 1968 he has been involved in the design build and project management of more than 50 RHS Show Gardens including 37 at Chelsea between 1983 and 2005. He has also been a Chelsea Show Panellist, Show Garden Judge and Assessor.  This talk is based on his involvement with the show, much of it literally “ Behind the Scenes” with many interesting and amusing anecdotes surrounding the show and its characters over the years.

 

9.10.2018 James Crebbin-Bailey “The Art of Topiary”

 

13.11.2018 Jackie Bennett “The Writer’s Garden – How Gardens Inspired our Best-loved Authors”

 

1.12.2018 “The History of Luton Hoo Walled Garden from the 17th to the 21st Centuries”

 

12.2.2019 Kathy Brown “The Edible Flower Garden”

 

12.3.2019 Timothy Walker “How to be a 21st Century Gardener”

 

9.4.2019 Darren Lerigo “What Do I Do With This Space”

 

14.5.2019 Nick Bailey “365 Days of Colour in Your Garden

 

Welwyn Planning and Amenity Group web site gives our programme and a lot of information about the village which members may find interesting.  wpag.org.uk

 

 

Roy Lancaster         

Dr. Phillip Cribb

Geoff Hodge          

Colin Ward

Charles Dowding

Andrew Halstead

Anne Godfrey                

Dr. Brenda Harold

Dr Andrew Ward

Alistair Gunn

John Negus     

Dr. Keith Furguson.

Dr. Nigel Dunnet.

Russell Bowes .   

Charles Adams.

Caradoc Doy

Carol Sharp .

Oliver Waring

Tony Kirkham

Ursula Buchan

Prof. Fiona Stafford Rosy Hardy

 

 

             

Paul Pulford        

Anne Roberts

Barry Newman Timothy Walker

Andrew Brogan

Michael Clark

Anne Luder               

Jim Gardener

Aubrey Barker

Ken Thompson

Jane Owen     

Chris Bailes

Patricia Fox

Andrew McIndoe  

Kate Harwood

Stephen Harmer

Simon Charlesworth

Tom Stuart-Smith Jacqueline Aviolet Ray Broughton   

Noel Kingsbury Lady Skelmersdale Jim Buttress

Meetings are held in St.Francis’ Church Hall on the 2nd Tuesday of months - Feb., March, April, May, Sept, Oct., Nov., Dec., at 8pm. Doors open at 7.40pm.

Alan Sargeant